CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K86369

Mr. Stephen L. Besler
W. J. Byrnes & Co.
P.O. Box 22377
Tucson, AZ 85714-1669

RE: The tariff classification of a textile hay bag, a vinyl hay bag, a hanging organizer, and buckets from Korea.

Dear Mr. Besler:

In your letter dated May 17, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of EasyCare, Inc., of Tucson, on tariff classification.

You submitted five samples. They will be returned as requested.

The first item, Sportack® Door Organizer, #P13-FDO, is a hanging organizer with three rows of three mesh pockets. It is made of woven nylon fabric with a PVC backing; this is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. It measures 42”L x 24” W. It hangs from plastic D-rings or adjustable webbing straps with plastic buckles.

The second item, item #P13-RBB, Sportack® Rolling Bale Bag, is 48”L x 18”H x 24”W with a zipper closure around the top, with four plastic wheels. It is made of woven nylon fabric with a PVC backing; this is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. It has nylon webbing handles and grommets for ventilation. It is designed for carrying a bale of hay.

The applicable subheading for #P13-FDO and #P13-RBB will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

The third and fourth items, both Sportack® Collapsible Buckets, items #P13-CWB and CWBNR, are made of a soft vinyl with a rope handle. They are both 11” deep with a 10” diameter. They are identical except CWB has a rim and CWBNR has no rim.

The applicable subheading for #P13-CWB and CWBNR will be 3926.90.1000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: buckets and pails. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The fifth item, Stowaway Hay Feeder, item P13-STDHT, is a bag that holds up to two large flakes of hay, which is less than a bale. It is made of a textile fabric that is heavily coated on both sides with polyvinyl chloride plastic coating that is visible to the naked eye other than by change of color; this type of construction is classified as a plastic material for tariff purposes. It can hang from a trailer handle or a hook in a barn, etc., by a nylon webbing strap. The top rim is stiffened with a 2”-wide plastic strip, and there is a snap hook closure. The horse can eat out of a 7” x 8” hole in the center.

The applicable subheading for item P13-STDHT will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division